What to do about a second petit larceny charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a second petit larceny charge?

Last night I was charged with my second petit larceny charge. They found wire cutters in my purse and gave me a possession of burglarytools. I had no intent of using them and when the cop escorted me out of the store I still had the jewelry in my possession.  Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Loudoun, VA.

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is your second larceny charge and you had wire cutters in your possession (most don't) and you didn't get a chance to put the jewelry away when you left the store, you need to immediately contact a criminal defense attorney and explain what occurred, how you were caught in your first petit larceny charge and if you had been convicted of that charge yet. Your lawyer will need to get a copy of the police and arrest reports if more than one for each of the charges. He or she will then to review your criminal record, your school records, your ties to the community and your job or career history so that he or she can gauge what the best approach would be for you. Whether it involves trying to get charges dismissed, pleading guility or pleading nolo contendre or trying alternative convictions, your lawyer's expertise and relationships with the prosecution will help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption