How to get a dog if I’m living in a rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a dog if I’m living in a rental?

I am renting an apartment that was shown to me as a pet free property. The previous tenants had a dog and a cat. The apartment below me has a dog. The lease says I would be fined for having a pet. I would like to get 2 dogs. Do I have any legal standing? If not, could I get my psychologist to write me a note? I have been diagnosed with social anxiety disorder.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease in effect for the rental that you have and want a dog, you need to have a written addendum to the lease prepared and signed by you and the landlord allowing the desired dog assuming the landlord will agree. If the landlord agrees to letting you have a pet, then most likely you will have to pay an additional security deposit for the pet.

If the landlord refuses to allow you to have a dog and your lease does not allow you to have one, then you cannot have a canine in your apartment. The only exception would possibly be a seeing eye dog or a work campanion dog for people that really need them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption