Personal injury suit resulting from a car accident that was not my fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Personal injury suit resulting from a car accident that was not my fault.

I was rearended by someone in Broward County, Florida and they are lying as to how the accident happened. Their insurance already accepted liability due to an independent witness and pictures but is now suing me personally. What are my rights?

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You contact your auto insurance company. Explain that this other person is suing you.  Your insurance's and/or their counsel assigned to your case should be able to handle it. 

If not, think about requiring your insurance company to defend you (your policy should cover this) under the good faith requirements of coverage for such contracts.  Now, that being said, if that doesn't happen, then contact a personal injury attorney who will help you sort throught this and possibly counter sue.  Try www.attorneypages.com.  Further, it appears this person may be attempting to commit a fraud.  Your insurance company or lawyer should probably contact that person's insurance company and explain what the company's insured is attempting to do.  Make sure you keep the proof of the insurance company of the driver accepting liability. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption