If someone has a personal protection orderagainst me and I’m at a store that they walk into, doI have to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has a personal protection orderagainst me and I’m at a store that they walk into, doI have to leave?

Asked on April 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the order requires you to be more than a certain number of feet from them , then yes--you would have to leave stores and other public locations they enter and obey the restriction.

If the order only prevents something more narrow--such as no speech or interaction--then as long as you obey its strictures, you should be ok...though it would still be advisable to quit any area the other person is in, to avoid being accused of violating it.

If it's ambiguous as to exactly what would violate it--e.g. a "no contact" order; is being in a store when the other person comes in "contact"--then again, you're best off leaving to avoid problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption