What to do about a broken collar bone suffered during bike accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a broken collar bone suffered during bike accident?

My husband rode his bike on the main road while training for the triathlon (going approximately 30 mph). When he tripped over the garden hose which was streched out across the main road by one of the homeowners (homeowner was in the procees of filling buckets on the other side of the road from her house). He fell of the bike and broke his collar bone. He had to go the emergency room for a CAT scan, X-ray, and emergency care. He will require rehabilitation as well. Do we have a case against the homeowner to pay for my husband’s medical expenses and rehabilitation cost not covered by the insurance?

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds you like you may have a good case. Do you have witnesses and photos proving this? Has the homeowner accepted responsibility? Did he have insurance?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption