What can I do if the person I worked for person won’t pay for a deck that I built?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the person I worked for person won’t pay for a deck that I built?

I was asked to stop building because they ran out of money.

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the money. You would sue on two different grounds or bases: 
1) Breach of contract, or the agreement (whether written or oral/unwritten) between you and them that you would build the deck and they would pay you for it. You did your part (were building the deck), so they are contractually obligated to do their part (pay).
2) Unjust enrichment: the law does not let someone accept services or work which they know were for pay without paying, since if they do, they have been "unjustly enriched."
If the amount is less than the small claims limit in your state, suing in small claims court is a fast, cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption