What is my employer determine my eligibility for unemployment benefits?

UPDATED: Sep 26, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 26, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my employer determine my eligibility for unemployment benefits?

After telling my employer that I was pregnant, I started receiving write-ups. In them it was stated that I had a performance issue with errors and stated that if I messed up again, it would be grounds for termination or loss of unemployment benefits. Can an employer make such a statement when the DOL determines my unemployment eligibility?

Asked on September 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They have the right to make the statement: if they do, you have the right to try and refute or disprove it.
But more importantly, if they started writing you up only after you told them you were pregnant, they may be engagin in illegal disability-based (pregnancy is considered a disability for this purpose) discrimination or harassment against you and you may have an anti-discrimination claim. Contact the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency about filing a complaint. Filing a complaint may also help you in an unemployment appeal, since it will help establish that their allegations against you are based on discrimination, not your actual performance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption