Performance Improvement Plan or Resign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Performance Improvement Plan or Resign

Just to be brief, at a forum my manager and director met with my husband to discuss and unknown subject matter. At an offsite function, the director told him in the meeting that he had two choices because he just didn’t fit the perception of a salesmen….either go in a PIP or resign by the end of May.Now two days later, my husband request his evaluations, PIP and concerns that have occurred since his evaluation in July 2017. The director tells him via text that this is an urgent matter and a decision must be made by the end of the week. This is an employee that has been with the company 13 years and he is asked to decide whether he wants to get on a PIP and he has not been counseled on any inequity in his work in the past.There is no PIP prepared and I am trying to understand what exactly does he need to improve upon. How is it possible to meet with an employee, tell them either go on an unattainable PIP or resign by May is legal, ethical or not considered bullying on the job?Thanking you in advance for your time.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Don't confuse ethical or fair, on the one hand, with legal in the other: they are not the same. Unless your husband has a written employment contract for a defined or set period of time, like a one-year, two-year, five-year, etc. contract, which contract is still in effect (has not expired), he is an employee at will. An employee at will has no rights to his job: the employer may terminate him at will or do anything short of termination (e.g. put on a PIP; demote; suspend; cut pay or hours; etc.) at any time, for any reason--including simply that they want to do this. They do not need to prove or justify their action. So without a contract, they can tell your husband to go on a PIP or resign--or else fire him, if he won't do either.
It may be "bullying" in an everyday sense, but it's not illegal bullying, since the law does not require employers to be fair or reasonable: they *may* bully employees (except when prevented by the terms of a written contract).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption