per diem

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

per diem

My company provides a per diem of 35.00 for out of town meals when travel out of town over night.
Can they request receipts for the expenses?
Thanks

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your company can ask you for receipts. In fact it can pretty much ask you for whatever it wants regarding these meal expenses. Since such reimbursement is not required by law, to the extent that an employer does provide them, it has a great deal of discretion over whatever proof it requires. The fact is that unless this action violates an employment contract or union agreement that you may have, it is legal. In an "at will" work setting, absent legally actionable discrimination or retaliation, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption