What are the penalties for an accident without insurance?

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties for an accident without insurance?

I am 17 and just got into a car accident where I rear-ended another car. The people in the other car were fine. I called the police and they did a report and I received a citation that read for a warning “Failure to use caution when slipping”. What really happened was I hydroplaned and rear ended the car. I do not have insurance. Will I be convicted of driving without insurance even though it was not on the citation?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Massachusetts


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the citation that you received for unsafe driving, there is always the possibility that you could be cited for driving a motor vehicle without proof of insurance in place. I suggest that you pay out of pocket for the repairs of the other car via a written settlement agreement, not contest the citation and pay the fine, and get insurance in place for your vehicle as soon as possible.

Right now, you cannot be convicted for something you have not been charged with.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption