What can I do if I was hit by car recieved $10,000 but no longer can perform work duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was hit by car recieved $10,000 but no longer can perform work duties?

I was running and hit by a man passed out from not taking his insulin. His insurance only paid out $10,000; I didn’t have UM. I am a massage therapist and cannot perform at my job, so I will have to find a new career. The man who hit me has no property and wrecked his only vehicle on me. What can I do? His insurance company will not help.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received a settlement for the automobile accident that you were in as payment in full for all of your injuries in exchange for the $10,000, it seems that you have no other recourse for monetary payment if you cannot perform work related dutues.

Once you settle in full, essentially your recourse against the person who injured you ends. To be sure about any other options that you may have for liability purposes, I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney as well as any other options that you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption