Pbankrupt last year, this year lost job. bank never reafirmed, now we have to walk away from home and now bank is trying to get judgement for note. can they get it and what can I do to stop it??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pbankrupt last year, this year lost job. bank never reafirmed, now we have to walk away from home and now bank is trying to get judgement for note. can they get it and what can I do to stop it??

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You reaffirm the debt -- bank doesn't necessarily have to offer you that. So, it depends on how far you are into this.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then contact a bankruptcy attorney.  Check his or her record at the Ohio State Bar and see if he or she can review your file and see if anything can be done.  Such open end questions cannot be wholeheartedly definitively answered herein.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption