Payroll checks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Payroll checks

My employer has been late with payroll
check for the last two months, I keep
asking for my check and he acts like
there’s nothing wrong. I need my check
to pay my bills. As of today checks
are 5 days late. And still no sign of
getting paid.

Asked on September 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is not much you can effectively do: you can't sue for the money, because if he pays, just late, by the time the lawsuit (even small claims) comes up, the case will be moot--you'll have been paid the check you sued about. You could in theory sue for any late charges or interest you incur due to the delays, but that is not likely to be cost effective. You could contact the department of labor to complain, but given the number of more signficant cases (employment discrimination; people not being paid at all; etc.) they have, they might not prioritize or take action on this, even though they should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption