Payroll and expense money owed, what is the legal course of action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Payroll and expense money owed, what is the legal course of action?

I was hired by a contractor as a Project Superintendent / heavy equipment operator. Myself as well as the other employees have not received our pay, I have also spent personal money for expenses for different projects. What are legal our rights and what are the proper way to handle this discreetly?

Asked on July 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since it's both pay and expense money, the best way to handle is to sue for the money you are owed--if the amount per person (you each have to bring your own suit) is less than $3,000, sue in small claims court; if between $3k and $15k, in Special Civil; and if more than $15k, in what's called "Law Division." If it was only pay, the state's department of labor could likely help, but they have no authority or expense reimbursement. In the lawsuit, you'll need to convince the court what you spent, the work you did and the wage or salary you were to receive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption