Payment Reimbursement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Payment Reimbursement

An employee I work with had been promoted to a trainer position last year, and was given a $2 raise. Just a couple of weeks ago the company realized they had been over paying the employee $1.50/hr. They have reduced her pay, but the company wants her to re-pay the overpayment from this year, which is $1600. They have it documented for her to receive the $2.00 raise, so it was not an oops with our payroll system. The employee did not know that she was being overpayed, and if she had known she would have reported it immediately. My question is can they garnish her wages for the $1600?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most likely no.  So at this point, what she needs to do is go to the Colorado Dept of Labor and lodge a complaint. Bear in mind though in most states that employment is at will, which means she can fired with or without cause as long as it is not discriminatory or retaliatory.

Here is the link. http://www.coworkforce.com/

 

She may consider consulting with a labor lawyer at www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption