How ca i legally get payment for wages owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How ca i legally get payment for wages owed to me?

I have been working for a contractor under 1099 being paid cash or check. I have not been paid in 2 weeks. However, I finished a job for him and the owner/client gave me a check to give to contractor. However, I feel if I give him the check he will still not pay me. It is made out to his business name which he sold to another person but still uses because he has the business bank account. So he tweaked the name a little bit. Can I cash that check from client for my funds owed to me?

Asked on October 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

DO NOT CASH THAT CHECK--IF YOU DO, YOU WILL HAVE COMMITTED THEFT AND COULD FACE PROSECUTION and also be sued for the money. Even if you are owed money and fear you will not be paid, you cannot take money intended for or given to another person.
The way you get your money legally is to sue the contractor for it. You can sue in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se"), for a fast, cost-effective way to seek it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption