Paying a co-pay for last year

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paying a co-pay for last year

We were just billed a $500.00 co-pay for a hospitalization that occurred in Jan. 2008. What is our responsibility for paying medical bills more than a year after the fact?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although it does sound strange that it took more than a year to bill you, it is not as unusual as you might think.  First, call your insurance carrier and question the bill in detail.  Ask for an itemized bill that lists all the procedures and charges that were paid with the reasons for payment or denial of payment.  Then call the hospital or individual providers that the insurance company did not pay and ask about their fees for the procedures listed, etc.  Put all questions on the bill in writing and mail it to them Certified Mail.

Responsibility to pay usually falls under contract law (your contract with your health provider) which is 6 years in Michigan.   

  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption