What constitutes an illegal interest rate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes an illegal interest rate?

I live in RI and took out 3 payday loans. I was wondering if you could advise me on the interest rates? 1 loan was for $600 interest rate 701.92%; I am making my final payment of $587.50 tomorrow; the total paid back for that loan was $1,305. The other 2 I have I have only been paying the interest 6 weeks; nothing has gone towards the loan. The second loan amount was $200 and the interest rate is 644.12%. The third loan was for $300; I do not have the loan documents for that. Are the interest rates actually legal?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An interest rate is illegal (usurious) if it exceeds the your state's statute on what the maximum amount that can be charged by a lender on the loan. Each state has diffent laws on the subject, usually under their "Constitutional Code".

In California, the maximum interest rate on a loan not brokered by a real estate broker where land is the security is prime rate then existing under certain set indexes plus 5%.

The interest rates being charged you are excessive. You should contact your county's district attorney's office about what you are paying to see if they want to investigate a possible unfair trade practice.

Go online and do research about the rate of interest your state allows. You might considering contacting the county bar association to see if it has a hotline to help people like you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption