What to do about an incorrect pay scale and retroactive pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an incorrect pay scale and retroactive pay?

At my current employer jobs are classified within pay scales. I’ve been paid as a “level 21” for the past 3 years and I found out last week that my job is actually classified as a “level 22”. HR told me that the classification level means nothing and I am not entitled to retroactive pay at the higher rate. Is that true?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had an employment contract of some kind, which delineates that employees are paid at a certain rates for certain levels, you could enforce that contract's terms and get the retroactive pay. However, in the absence of a contract, you cannot--the employer determines how much to pay you, and may choose to pay you at a different rate than your ostensible "level" (your level has no general legal import; it is the employer's own classification system, voluntarily adopted for its convenience) or title or responsibilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption