Pay reduction that was not equally applied across the board to all employees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pay reduction that was not equally applied across the board to all employees

Recently the city that I work for called in employees and asked them if they would work for a certain hourly rate. The city is having financial problems and it was implied by the HR person that all city workers were being asked to take pay cuts. This was not the case, some took over 20% cuts and others in the city actually got raises. This was not right, what legal recourse if any is available to those who were screwed? Thank you very much..

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This has to be a very complicated set of facts.  Exactly what was said to whom, when, where, and by whom, and who got raises and who took cuts, might just be the starting point.  I'm not a Florida lawyer, and city's personnel rules are a combination of state law and the city's own laws.  You might be able to get a public interest group to look into this, and qualified attorneys can be found at our website, http://attorneypages.com

Sometimes, you really can't fight city hall -- but when you can, you really need a lawyer who knows how.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption