Should I be paid for work performed on call-backs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be paid for work performed on call-backs?

I do heating and air. Some companies have a policy that if you are called back to work on a unit that was worked on by yourself in the last 30 days, they will take however many hours out of your check to repair the call back. I always believed you should be paid for hours worked bo matter what and if you have too many call backs to just terminate the employee.

Asked on June 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt worker (i.e. typically, one who is paid by the hour), then you must be paid for all time worked. If you have not been, then you can make a wage claim with your state's department of labor. That having been said, you can still be disciplned in other ways such as having your hours or wages cut, being suspended or even being terminated, at least absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt worker (i.e. typically, one who is paid by the hour), then you must be paid for all time worked. If you have not been, then you can make a wage claim with your state's department of labor. That having been said, you can still be disciplned in other ways such as having your hours or wages cut, being suspended or even being terminated, at least absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption