Pay Increase letter was supposedly wrong

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pay Increase letter was supposedly wrong

I received a merit increase letter for my annual performance that displayed an
increase of 3.44 more per hour. When I checked our payroll system it only showed
an increase of 12 cents. I have a letter that states what My per hour rate was
supposed to be as of April 4th however according to my HR department that letter
was incorrect. I’ve been with this company for over 4 years and I feel like I
have been lied to. I am not sure what legal standings I have in this situation.
Do they have to abide by the letter they presented to me or am I out of luck?

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, a letter like you describe is not actually a contract: it is not binding. Rather, it is only informative: a statement of what the employer may be planning or intending at that time. Since it is not binding, and since in the absence of an actual contract, an employer may change employee pay at any time--including rescinding or reducing a promised increase or raise--what you describe is legal: your employer could do this, and you would not have any recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption