Pay Decrease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pay Decrease

I transferred eternally inside my company saw that my pay went down 2.05 without being notified of such. I would have stayed with the same brand hotel

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have a written employment contract setting or guarantying your pay, you were an employee at will and your pay could be decreased at any time, for any reason whatsoever--i.e. you could have had a pay decrease at the old brand. And an employer has no legal obligation to warn you of a pay decrease in advance; they can do it without notice. An employee at will has no rights to a given salary or wage (other than the basic legal right to be paid at least minimum wage, and to get overtime if they are an hourly employee, when they work more than 40 hours in a week). Therefore, you have no legal rights regarding your decrease; you pay is whatever your employer wants it to be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption