Pay day loans

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pay day loans

I have been contacted by a company calle FIA Federal Investigation Agency and I was told that I have an outstanding pay day loan that is not paid and it is considered 3 criminal counts. I would like to know what kind of lawyer would I need and if it is true that this is punishable by 3 criminal counts.

Asked on April 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an outstanding pay day loan? Even if you did, contact your State's Banking Department and file a consumer complaint.   Every state is different on what is considered a crime and oftentimes this type of transaction is more likely a breach of contract than anything else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption