Does an employer have the right to refuse to pay vacation time if you gave them a month’s notice of your departure after your anniversary date had passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have the right to refuse to pay vacation time if you gave them a month’s notice of your departure after your anniversary date had passed?

And do they have to pay the time to you after you leave? No written employment contract only verbal.

Asked on September 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In IL, when an employee quits, they must be paid for all earned vacation and holidays that were not taken prior to their leaving. A business cannot make policies which say that a worker will lose earned time when they leave. If you beleive that your rights were violated, you can file a claim with your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with an employment law attoreney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption