At what point am I not allowed to move out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what point am I not allowed to move out of state?

Paternity test scheduled, so no visitation is in order yet. I’m staying with my grandpa, 7 minutes away from my son’s father to give him a fair chance at being a part of his sons life. He claims he filled out paperwork for visitation a month ago, I’ve allowed him to take him whenever he wants (about once every 2 weeks). Paternity test tomorrow, which is a result of my child support application. He didn’t sign the birth certificate. I am breastfeeding and I have enough pumped milk for maybe 2 feedings, so I’m not sure what his visitation would be like? I own a home in another state but am not a resident; I go to there for the winter, usually Jan- May and my son’s father won’t agree to that.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order to the contrary precluding you from leaving the state where you presently are in with your child, you are free to go with the minor. Given the fact that you reside in another state, I suggest that you retain a family law atorney where you reside to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption