Patent Search

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Patent Search

How much does a patent search cost?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on who does the searching. There are some patent search services that offer to do only a basic search for a few hundred dollars.

But attorneys who specialize in patents also usually offer consultations and opinions regarding the patent search. If you really want to be sure that the search is conducted thoroughly, it is best to hire an attorney.  You would need to find out how much an attorney charges as fees may vary among different attorneys.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption