partnership contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

partnership contract

i made a partneship agreement but now my partner wants to close the business to get me out

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer asap.  You want to make sure your rights are protected.  If your partner wants to get rid of you ask him to buy you out of the partnership.  Is there a partnership agreement in writing?  Generally, if there is no written contract the Uniform Partnership Act will govern.  You wil be entitled to your share.  You will have to get all the business documents together to determine what that is.  I would ask your CPA to also get involved to evaluate the book to determine the value of the business and what you are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption