Partnering with an Ohio based company to open an office in Michigan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Partnering with an Ohio based company to open an office in Michigan

Will be creating a new LLC. I am partnersing with an excisting Oiho company to open an office in Michigan. I will have no ownership in Ohio but 50% in Michigan. Should the LLC be created in Michigan or in Ohio?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think it would be very much in your interest, all things being equal, to have the LLC created in Michigan, for two reasons:  first, the business will be in Michigan, so if the LLC is created elsewhere, you'd still have to do the Michigan paperwork for it to do business there.  Second, your worst case scenario is, if the business goes bad, an extended lawsuit over who bears how much of the loss.  Having the LLC in Michigan would probably help make sure that lawsuit was in the Michigan courts, and not Ohio (but that might be dealt with, specifically, in your contract with the Ohio firm).

For sound advice, you need to have all the facts, well beyond this outline, considered by a competent attorney in your area.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption