Parole violation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Parole violation

My friend in on 5 year felony
parole he has 2 years left to
complete. He skipped his court
date cause he didnt have the money
to pay and moved out of state, he
has a warrant for his arrest. Is
there anyway for him to take care
of this without having to do jail
time. If not how much jail time
would he have to do?

Asked on August 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Probably not, however without knowing all of the facts of your case, it's hard to say. Missing a court date, especially under the circumstances, is a serious matter. At this point, your boyfriend needs to consult wih a criminal law attorney as soon as possible. They can best advise him further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption