Parking on a sidewalke

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Parking on a sidewalke

A neighbor just asked me to stop parking on their side walk. Its a tight
one way street and I don’t want my car to get it so i pair on the
sidewalk a little bit in front of their house. Its a public sidewalk, can
she really ask me to do such a thing. There was no parking and I
needed to park without getting my car hit by a car coming by. What do
I do?

Asked on December 5, 2016 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The *neighbor* can't directly make you stop parking on the public sidewalk--as you say, it is public, not their property, so they don't control it--but nothing stops them from calling the police and/or your municipal parking authority, who will almost certainly ticket you, because this is against the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption