Parents wish to force me to work for them without wage while I should ideally be doing my summer assignments and SAT prep.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Parents wish to force me to work for them without wage while I should ideally be doing my summer assignments and SAT prep.

It is now summer vacation and I have looked for paid employment around town and to no avail I may add. My parents have offered me an ultimatum stating that either I have to find a job or they will bring me to their office every day and give me work from ~8am-7:30pm. This is inhumane for my bird who usually gets a few hours out of the cage and will then only be getting two hours of human contact tops a day. Also, working without wage for 8+ hours a day instead of doing work or seeing my friends seems against the traditional notion of summer that my friends and I used to have. Any advice?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I very much doubt that your parents have to pay you for working in their office, since they are already providing you with food, clothing and shelter, among other things.  You don't have any "rights" to a "traditional" summer vacation.

I suppose you could complain to the child protective services agency -- but if they didn't blow you off, they could remove you from your home, place you in a foster home where you'd probably have less privacy, less space, and certainly not your bird.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption