Parenting Time in a specific city

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Parenting Time in a specific city

If our parenting time agreement states that ‘father will have parenting time in x
city on the following dates,’ does that mean the father has to remain in that
city with the children during parenting time? If not, would he have to inform the
mother of out-of-town trips?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Guidance here requires an interpretation of the agreement in its entirety - or at least that provision - and one line therefrom is not enough to understand what went on.  I would contact the lawyer who represented you and ask for an interpretation as he knows it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption