If an inherited house goes into foreclosure, what happens to the beneficiaries’ credit reports?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an inherited house goes into foreclosure, what happens to the beneficiaries’ credit reports?

My mother left a house. We all agree to sell the house over a year ago. After being on the market well over a year we cannot sell it and we are using the money in her checking account to make the payment. The money is running out and we had one brother that does not want to rent the house again. If we let the house go back to the mortgage company will it affect our credit?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You did not mention something very important: has the house been transferred to your names or is it still in your Mother's name and is the estate the one making the payments on it?  If the house has not been transferred  and remains in the estate - and I do not mean to make trouble with your brother here - the executor has the right to do what is necessary to maintain the property in the event that you can not sell it.  So the executor can rent it.  If the house goes in to foreclosure prior to transfer then your names are not on anything so it can not effect your credit.  But the executor needs to deal with the issue in the best possible way.  A deed in lieu of foreclosure; rental; whatever.  Get some guidance please.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption