Paraphernalia for own perscribed medication.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paraphernalia for own perscribed medication.

I was charged for having a straw in my subutex bottle. The prescription is mine. The residue on the straw is from my medication. The officer said once it was sent to the lab that it would be thrown out. Is this true? Since it is a perscribed medication will the charge be dismissed after the lab results say it is my medication?

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The charge *should* be thrown out once the lab determines that the paraphrenalia was for your presciption medication, since there is nothing illegal about having the tools, etc. to take your prescription. The lab and the officer, though, do not make the decision as to whether to dismiss the case--the prosecutor's office does. You could potentially get an overzealous or mean-spirited prosecutor who wants to continue the case because he either does not believe this or is trying to make some "point". However, since to convict you, he'd have to show in court that you used the paraphrenalia for illegal drugs, that would be very difficult if you have the prescription and the government's own lab test results supports that this was a legal prescription. Therefore, even if the prosecutor for some reason declines to voluntarily dismiss, this is very unlikely to result in a conviction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption