Papers have been taken out on me for harrassing phone calls and internet comments what do i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Papers have been taken out on me for harrassing phone calls and internet comments what do i do?

the lady who i think is having an affair with my husband took papers out against me for harrassing phone calls becuase i called her a **** and whore and posted it on the internet.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

While you may have every reason to believe she is having an affair, now that she has the papers taken out against you (no contact order), you may not under any circumstances contact her or you can face jail time and criminal charges.  You should call the state's attorneys office at the court where the restraining order/no contact order was obtained to find out how long it is in place for.  Ususally, these things expire after 60 days or so.  Also, i would confront your husband, not the other woman as it is his fault, not hers, that the affair is going on.  Also, do not post anything about her ont he internet as that in and of itself can be constued a a crime in some circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption