pain and suffer settlemen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

pain and suffer settlemen

is there a pain and suffer settlement offered from an insurance agency without a court case

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean.  Cases settle all the time.  Usually your lawyer will take into consideration your out of pocket expenses, damages and pain and suffering to make an offer to the insurance company or counter offer the insurance company's offer.  Most of these occur without trial -- i.e., there will in most circumstances be a lawsuit filed but it won't get to "court" because it will be settled out of court.

Do you have a lawyer? Try contacting www.attorneypages.com, your Oregon state bar or the county bar associations to determine if you need to be represented or if your insurance company should provide you counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption