What to do if I paid a collection agency over 2.5 years ago but my credit report still shows the debt as unpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid a collection agency over 2.5 years ago but my credit report still shows the debt as unpaid?

I have missed a payment for a mobile carrier 4 years back and it got reported on my credit history. A collection agency contacted me and I paid them off 2.5 years back. When I check the credit report it still shows as amount not paid. I disputed the same with the credit agency but they got back to me and said that the mobile carrier is still claiming that i havent paid it. I contacted the m.carrier and came to know that no record exists with my details in their database. I was wondering if they don’t have any record, how can they still report as I haven’t paid them.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you paid in full the debt currently being reported by a credit reporting agency to your creditor, you need to contact your former creditor and get something in writing stating that the debt has been paid in full by you. When done, you then send a copy of the letter to the credit reporting agency requesting that your credit report be modified to show that the debt has been paid in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption