Paid Holidays

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paid Holidays

I was hired a month ago and this company offers me these incredible benefits packages and etc and with this comes 10 days paid holidays, plus 4 personal days paid as well. Should my employer be the one paying for it or it would come from my annual salary? I noticed that these days are coming from my salary. Is this even legal? I never agreed to it and as they told me that was benefits that my employer would pay.

Asked on June 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are paying for it from your salary, it is not a benefit: e.g. a paid holiday is not "paid" if you pay for it yourself. However, while you are not getting what you thought you were getting--or a good deal--there is nothing illegal about this: the benefits that you describe are not required by law (e.g. the law does not require paid holidays or personal days), so an employer is free to not pay for them. So yes, they can be paid from your salary, but in that case you are not getting a "benefit" and you should consider other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption