What to do if I paid for a car but can’t get a copy of the title from the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid for a car but can’t get a copy of the title from the seller?

I recently purchased a car and voided the title by signing it in the wrong place and now the owner will not help me get a copy of the title. I paid him $2,000 and he still owns my car. Can I sue him for my money?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to get the matter resolved regarding title to your car is to go down to your local department of motor vehicles and see what its representative suggests to help you. Possibly its representative will allow you sign the document regarding title in the right place on another form and attach the prior one signed by the seller to it so that all is done in counter parts.

The other option is to make a demand on the seller to sign the new form and if he will not, consult with an attorney as to how the best way to persuade him to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption