What should I do if I paid an attorney to file my bankruptcy, but after months nothing has yet been done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I paid an attorney to file my bankruptcy, but after months nothing has yet been done?

I paid an attorney to file my bankruptcy and she won’t return my calls or e-mails. The last thing .I heard from her was “you should be receiving some paperwork in the mail about your next step” I never received those papers and that was 5 months ago. I expressed my concerns to the company for which she works for. The manager called me and said the same thing. She told me that I should be receiving some paperwork in the mail. That was 3 weeks ago. So I’m back to square one leaving e-mails and calling, but no luck. Is there anything I could do to get my money back?

Asked on March 11, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the area of the country that you are writing from I get theidea that the company that you are referring to advertises the work for a small fee.  If you can, google the name of the firm and the company.  Then read on line what people are saying about them and then follow their lead as to what to do.  What you can definietly do is to file a greivance against the attorney and the firm and that will get their attention and the attention of the Grievance Committee, which is where the actions of attorneys are brought for review. Also call the state attorney general's office as this is consumer fraud in some respects as well.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption