If I paid a large judgement of 6 figures, what can I do if the creditor still has my bank account frozen and it’s been over 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid a large judgement of 6 figures, what can I do if the creditor still has my bank account frozen and it’s been over 3 weeks?

What is the limitations on how long they have to file the satisfaction of judgement?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the judgment against you has been paid off in full and your bank account is still frozen due to a levy, the judgment creditor is required to file a full satisfaction of the judgment within 30 days of the check or funds clearing.

I would write the former judgment creditor demanding that the levy on your bank account be released immediately or you will file a motion for its release and ask for monetary sanctions against the judgment creditor for its failure to do so and record a full satisfaction of the judgment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption