Owning a gun with a juvenile record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Owning a gun with a juvenile record

Can you own a gun with a felony on your
juvenile record in Utah?

Asked on June 24, 2016 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The best answer is maybe... but it will depend on how your paperwork was handled.  Usually, juveniles are considered civil proceedings therefore are not 'convictions.' However, some juvenile cases do end up as a regular criminal case... which could be considered a felony conviction which would prevent you from being able to possess a firearm. 
To know for sure, you need to take your paperwork to a criminal defense attorney and let them review your paperwork to see which situation is applicable to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption