Ownership or Benefit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ownership or Benefit

My girlfriend owns the home and her name is on the mortgage. I’ve paid the mortgage for 10 years. Do I benefit if we split?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not. You are not an owner, so you have no right to any equity or value in the home. You may have paid the mortgage, but unless you did so pursuant to a written agreement that said you'd be repaid those amounts one day or get some other economic or financial benefit, the law would hold that you did this voluntarily, of your own free will--and you do not get anything for having freely chosen to pay some amount(s) for another person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption