If a co-owner does, who has rights to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a co-owner does, who has rights to the house?

I purchased a home with a friend; there is no a relationship between us. However, she is on the title with me at this time and has been since I purchased the home. She is on the road a lot with her travel. If something happened to her, would her children have any rights to the home?

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how you and she own it.
If you own it as "joint tenants with right of survivorship," then if one of you passes away, the survivor gets their share or or interest in the house and becomes the sole owner.
However, if the two of you own it as "tenants in common," then if she passes away, her interest in or share of the house goes to whomever inherits from her or whomever she leaves it in a will--presumably, her children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption