owner ship of a propane tank

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

owner ship of a propane tank

I purchased a propane tank 12 years ago from a company that was selling out to different company, I recently sold the home, the new owners are telling me the propane company stating the tank is there’s, Its been so long I can’t find proof I paid for it. What can I do?

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

After all this time, you may not be able to prove it--especially since if there is no one (e.g. the new company; or the owner of the old company) with relevant or useful documentation who can and will voluntarily provide it, you'd have to file a lawsuit/legal action and subpoena them for the records...which they still may not have, since 12 years have gone by.
As a practical matter, if a tank like this costs a few hundred dollars, you are probably best off buying the tank from the company for the buyers, or else giving them money to use  to buy a tank, rather than go through potential litigation over this matter. Since the tank is old, you may be able to buy it at a discount from the company.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption