owner is letting house go into forclosure and is now evicting tenants, what are the tenants rights? Does the owner have to have a license to rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

owner is letting house go into forclosure and is now evicting tenants, what are the tenants rights? Does the owner have to have a license to rent?

Landlord is collecting rent from tenants and is not paying for mortgage, trash, and water. Owner insist that rent be paid in cash.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Tenants only have a right to property that the landlord has a right to. if a landlord is foreclosing a tenant cannot hold the landlord liable because the tenants rights are connected to those of the landlord

As for a license to rent I am not aware of CA laws and do advise you to consult a local attorney but in general a license is not required. A person is however required to have the property properly zoned for whatever amount of apartments are being occupied. If the property is improperly zoned than yo may want to pursue that

As for the cash it is not really somethng I can comment on and  thats an issue you will have to deal with directly with the landlord


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption