What can I do if the owner of a photography company has failed to complete services that have

previously been paid for and discussed in a signed contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the owner of a photography company has failed to complete services that have

previously been paid for and discussed in a signed contract?

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they have violated their contract and failed to complete the services they had agreed to provide and for which you had paid and do not voluntarily reimburse you, you could sue them. You would sue them based on breach of contract, or violation of the agreement. The law does not allow them to keep your money without providing their services. Based on the amount at stake, suing in small claims court, on a "pro se" basis (as your own attorney) may be a good option. Suing is the *only* way to get your money back if they will voluntarily repay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption