If an owner is financing a sale and their name remains on the deed, is the house technically

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an owner is financing a sale and their name remains on the deed, is the house technically

We are buying a home from a close family friend. He doesn’t want to go through a bank and simply wants us to pay him directly. We have a contract already being drawn up. He is having our names added to the deed alongside his own until we’ve paid the balance off and his name will be removed. He still has a mortgage on this house, however I’ve read that depending on the mortgage contract, he might have to pay the mortgage in full before he

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if he almost certainly has to pay the mortgage in full before putting anyone else on the deed; if he fails to do so, he will be in violation of the mortgage and the bank could foreclose.
Here's why: the bank loaned him money in exchange for getting a security interest in the home--the right to foreclose and sell it to recoup its  loss if he doesn't pay the mortgage. A "whole" home is worth more than a one-half or one-third interest in it: putting people on the deed would dilute the ownership of the house and so it's value. It would also complicate foreclosure, since more people are involved. Your friend cannot legally do that: he cannot reduce the value or accessibility (ability to foreclose) of the security (the right to foreclose on the house) he gave the lender in exchange for the money, since doing so violates his contract (the mortgage is a contract) with them. So  doing this breaches the mortgage; the breach lets the bank call the mortgage due and foreclose if it is not paid; and since the mortgage was filed first, before any deed changes your friend tries to make, the mortgage supercedes them, so the bank *can* foreclose despite him trying to put your names on the property. 
What you propose runs the risk of you paying your friend money and you losing the home. Don't do this. This kind of owner financing only works if there is no mortgage or the owner is willing and able to pay off the mortgage when he does this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption