If I’ve leasing/renting to own a home and land for 2 years now and the person who we are buying

from still has stuff in the shop, how long does he have to get his stuff out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve leasing/renting to own a home and land for 2 years now and the person who we are buying

from still has stuff in the shop, how long does he have to get his stuff out?

Asked on December 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the property you. are renting includes the shop, they should have removed it 2 years ago, unless the agreement specifically allows them to keep the use of that space and keep belongings, etc. in it. Otherwise, when you rent space, you rent the exclusive use of that space; the landlord/owner, however, is not giving you exclusive use and posssession, such as by keeping. his stuff there, he is breaching or violating the agreement; in that event, you could potentially sue the landlord/owner for breach of contract to get a court order that he remove his stuff and/or compensation (e.g. an amount of money equal to the fair "rent" for the amount of space he has been using).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption